Carsington Sailing Club

Overlooking Carsington Reservoir, the Clubhouse has a large balcony area with superb views over the water and the surrounding countryside.

Members and their visitors can sit, relax and watch all the activities taking place on the water.

There are great opportunities at Carsington Sailing Club for young sailors.

Youngsters can begin their journey into the sport of sailing from as young as 8 years old.

Bookings now being taken for 2014 courses.

Come and join in our active racing fleets at Carsington Sailing Club.

  • Cruisers
  • Catamarans
  • Keel Boats
  • Dinghies 

are all most welcome.

Over 40 courses already confirmed for 2014

Why not book a Sailing Course for 2014!

We look forward to seeing you!

Carsington Water, set in the beautiful Peak District, blends with its natural setting to create sailing facilities of an excellent quality.

Members join us from many surrounding counties; attending the Club to sail for pleasure, race, enjoy social events and to take part in a wide range of training programs. We welcome new members and are always happy to show people around.

The Club welcomes a wide variety of boat classes including Dinghies, Keel boats, Catamarans, Day Boats and Cruisers.

We have a stone-built clubhouse, large, warm changing rooms with hot showers, as well as a fully stocked bar and extensive catering facilities. There is ample car and boat parking. In addition there are three slipways and boats can also be rigged and launched from the foreshore.

The Club opens Wednesday to Sunday inclusive, from February until December. The Club also opens over Bank Holidays for Sailing, Social Events and occasional Open Meetings.

Coming Up This Year

What's On in the Next 7 Days

Saturday 19th April 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1W Two consecutive Weekends Course - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Spring Series Club Racing Series
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 1 Club Racing Series
Sunday 20th April 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1W Two consecutive Weekends Course - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Spring Series Club Racing Series
Monday 21st April 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
10:00am - 5:30pm Easter Monday Family Fun Day - April 21 Social Event
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 25th April 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Introduction to Safety ISB1 Training Course
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Sail Controls Fleet Training Event
Saturday 26th April 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Javelin/Hornet Open Meeting Open Event
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1W Two consecutive Weekends Course - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Spring Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 27th April 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1W Two consecutive Weekends Course - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 5:00pm Javelin/Hornet Open Meeting Open Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Spring Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 30th April 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 2nd May 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
Saturday 3rd May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Spring Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 1 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 4th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Spring Series Club Racing Series
Monday 5th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
Tuesday 6th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
Wednesday 7th May 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 9th May 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Start Practice Fleet Training Event
Saturday 10th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Spring Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 11th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 5:00pm Carsington Summer Trophy Open Event
Wednesday 14th May 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 16th May 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
Saturday 17th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 5:00pm Topper MT Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 18th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 5:00pm Solo and National 12 Open Open Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Spring Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 21st May 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 23rd May 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Spinnakers Symmetrical 1 Fleet Training Event
Saturday 24th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 25th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Monday 26th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
Tuesday 27th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
Wednesday 28th May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:30pm Duke of Devonshire Trophy Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Thursday 29th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
Friday 30th May 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 1-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
Saturday 31st May 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 1 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 - Course 1 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 1 Training Course
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 1 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 1 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 1 Training Course
Sunday 1st June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 4th June 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
6:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 6th June 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Spinnakers Symmetrical 2 Fleet Training Event
Saturday 7th June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:00pm Sailability Pirate Theme Open and Fun Day - June 7th Social Event
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 8th June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 11th June 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
6:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Thursday 12th June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB2 - Level 2 Training Course
Friday 13th June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB2 - Level 2 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
6:30pm - 9:00pm RYA Level 3, Improve your Sailing: Course 1 Training Course
Saturday 14th June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 1 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 15th June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Supernova Open Meeting Open Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 18th June 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #1 (4.30pm Start) Club Racing Series
6:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #1 Club Racing Series
Friday 20th June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Introduction to Safety ISB2 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Team Racing Fleet Training Event
Saturday 21st June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 5:00pm K1 Inlands and Streaker National Championships Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 22nd June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:30pm K1 Inlands and Streaker National Championships Open Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 25th June 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 27th June 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 28th June 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Laser Midland Grand Prix Open Event
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 29th June 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 2nd July 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 4th July 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Seamanship Fleet Training Event
Saturday 5th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 6th July 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 9th July 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 11th July 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 12th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Derbyshire Youth Sailing Open Event Open Event
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 13th July 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 16th July 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 18th July 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Seamanship Race Fleet Training Event
Saturday 19th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 2 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 3B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Sailability Open Day/Fun Day: July 19th Social Event
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Summer Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 2 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 2 Training Course
Sunday 20th July 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 23rd July 2014
Time Activity Type
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 25th July 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 26th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Commodore's Cup Club Racing Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 6:00pm Commodore's Cup - Music on the Patio - July 26th Social Event
Sunday 27th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Commodore's Cup Club Racing Event
Wednesday 30th July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H1 Training Course
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H1 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H1 Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 31st July 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H1 Training Course
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H1 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H1 Training Course
Friday 1st August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H1 Training Course
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H1 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H1 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Team Racing Fleet Training Event
Saturday 2nd August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Seavets Windsurfing Open Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 3rd August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Summer Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 6th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H2 Training Course
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H2 Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 7th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H2 Training Course
9:00am - 1:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H2 Training Course
Friday 8th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 1:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H2 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H2 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H2 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 9th August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
Sunday 10th August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 2-5D - 5 Consecutive days - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 13th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H3 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H3 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H3 Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 14th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H3 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB3 - Level 2 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H3 Training Course
Friday 15th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H3 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB3 - Level 2 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H3 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Spinnakers Asymmetrical 1 Fleet Training Event
Saturday 16th August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 17th August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 20th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H4 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H4 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H4 Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 21st August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H4 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H4 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H4 Training Course
Friday 22nd August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H4 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H4 Training Course
9:00am - 5:00pm Introduction to Safety ISB3 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H4 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 23rd August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 4B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
Sunday 24th August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm August Bank Holiday Kid's Calendar Competition - Aug 24th Social Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Monday 25th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
Tuesday 26th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB IS OPEN Diary Information
Wednesday 27th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H5 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H5 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H5 Training Course
4:30pm - 6:00pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
7:00pm - 8:30pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 28th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H5 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H5 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H5 Training Course
Friday 29th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 12:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Morn H5 Training Course
9:00am - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 11-16 Yrs: Topper H5 Training Course
1:00pm - 4:00pm Holiday Taster: 8-10 Yrs: Opi Aft H5 Training Course
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Spinnakers Asymmetrical 2 Fleet Training Event
Saturday 30th August 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm 2000 and RS 200 Open Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 31st August 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 3rd September 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
6:30pm - 8:00pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 5th September 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 6th September 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Ellen MacArthur Charity Day Club Racing Event
10:00am - 5:00pm Charity Regatta Bring and Buy Sale - Sept 6th Social Event
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
1:15pm - 4:15pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
Sunday 7th September 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 10th September 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
6:30pm - 8:00pm Wednesday Evening Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 12th September 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Team Racing Fleet Training Event
Saturday 13th September 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Sunday 14th September 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 17th September 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 19th September 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
Saturday 20th September 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 5:00pm Slow Catamaran Open Meeting Open Event
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
1:15pm - 4:15pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Sunday 21st September 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Slow Catamaran Open Meeting Open Event
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 24th September 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 26th September 2014
Time Activity Type
6:30pm - 9:30pm Sail and Sizzle a Sausage - June to Sept Social Event
7:00pm - 9:00pm Youth Friday Evening Training: Seamanship Race Fleet Training Event
Saturday 27th September 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Sunday 28th September 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 1st October 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Saturday 4th October 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 5B - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Autumn Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
1:15pm - 4:30pm Youth Racing Saturday Series 2 Club Racing Series
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Sunday 5th October 2014
Time Activity Type
10:30am - 4:30pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Autumn Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 8th October 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Saturday 11th October 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 6A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Wednesday 15th October 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Thursday 16th October 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB4 - Levels 2 Training Course
Friday 17th October 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Power Boat PB4 - Levels 2 Training Course
7:00pm - 11:00pm Quiz and Curry Night 2014: October 17th Social Event
Saturday 18th October 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 3 - Course 3 Training Course
9:00am - 11:30am Youth RYA Stage 4 Course 3 Training Course
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 6A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
11:30am - 1:30pm Youth RYA Stage 2: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Youth RYA Stage 1: Course 3 Training Course
2:00pm - 4:00pm Saturday Club Block 3 Training Course
Sunday 19th October 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Wednesday 22nd October 2014
Time Activity Type
4:00pm - 5:30pm Wednesday PM Series #2 Club Racing Series
Friday 24th October 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm Introduction to Safety ISB4 Training Course
Saturday 25th October 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 6A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 26th October 2014
Time Activity Type
5:00am - 11:59pm Summer Time Ends Diary Information
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 1st November 2014
Time Activity Type
10:00am - 4:30pm Adult 6A - Level 1 & 2 Combined Training Course
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 2nd November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 8th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
5:00pm - 9:00pm Bonfire Night Supper - Nov 8th Social Event
Sunday 9th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 9:04pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 15th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 16th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 22nd November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 23rd November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 29th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Winter Series Club Racing Series
Sunday 30th November 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 6th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Cruiser Fleet Frostbite Series #2 Club Racing Series
Sunday 7th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 13th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Cruiser Fleet Frostbite Series #2 Club Racing Series
4:00pm - 7:00pm Children's Christmas Party and Youth Disco (Dec 13th) Social Event
Sunday 14th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Saturday 20th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:30pm Cruiser Fleet Frostbite Series #2 Club Racing Series
Sunday 21st December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 5:00pm Christmas 2014 - Dec. 21st Social Event
11:00am - 4:00pm Dinghy, Keelboat, Catamaran Winter Series Club Racing Series
Thursday 25th December 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB CLOSED Diary Information
Friday 26th December 2014
Time Activity Type
12:00pm - 2:00pm Boxing Day Pursuit Race 2014 Club Racing Event
Saturday 27th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm NO CLUB RACING Diary Information
Sunday 28th December 2014
Time Activity Type
11:00am - 4:00pm NO CLUB RACING Diary Information
Monday 29th December 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB CLOSED Diary Information
Tuesday 30th December 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB CLOSED Diary Information
Wednesday 31st December 2014
Time Activity Type
9:00am - 5:00pm CLUB CLOSED Diary Information
Latest Club Racing Series Results
Wed Afternoon   Mixed Fleet  
Wed Evening Catamarans Mixed Fleet S & J Fleet
Spring Morning Fast Asymmetric Medium Fleet S & J Fleet
Spring Afternoon Fast Asymmetric Medium Fleet S & J Fleet
Frostbite Series Fast Asymmetric Medium Fleet S & J Fleet
  Cruisers Saturday Juniors Catamaran Open